Why data protection?

The new Swiss Data Protection Act gives individuals more rights with regard to their data. At the same time, these rights also bring new obligations for companies in Switzerland. In order to comply with this legal framework and gain the trust of your customers, measures need to be taken. Learn more about why data protection is important for Swiss companies.

Why data protection is important for Swiss companies

Why data protection is important for Swiss companies

The new Swiss Data Protection Act (DPA) basically affects all companies that process personal data, regardless of their size or industry. Virtually every Swiss company comes into contact with personal data. These are the main reasons why data protection is important for Swiss companies. Below you will find some exemplary situations to illustrate this:

Personnel data

Companies must ensure that they protect the personal data of their staff, such as insurance and salary data, in accordance with the new DPA provisions.

Customer data

You possess personal data of customers just by listing the names and addresses of your contacts. Your customers have an interest in you taking appropriate measures to protect such data.

Newsletter

Do you send newsletters to your clientele? Here, too, you must comply with data protection laws and obtain the consent of your recipients.

Website visitors

If you operate a website and monitor visitor activity on it for marketing purposes, you must ensure that you obtain the consent of the data subjects.


Possible consequences of inadequate data protection measures

Legal consequences

Failure to comply with data protection regulations may have legal consequences, including fines and lawsuits.

Financial losses

Data leaks can result in financial losses to the company, including costs for investigations, legal fees and recovery.

Reputational damage

A data breach can damage a company's reputation and result in negative publicity, which can have financial consequences.

Loss of customer confidence

If personal data is not handled in accordance with data protection requirements, this can lead to a loss of trust on the part of customers.

Identity theft and fraud

Poor data protection can enable third parties to gain access to personal data. Among other things, this can lead to identity theft with serious consequences for affected individuals.

Restriction of business opportunities

Companies that are deemed to be non-compliant with data protection may have difficulty obtaining orders and concluding contracts.

Search for content

Privacy settings

When you visit our website, information from certain services may be stored via your browser, usually in the form of cookies. You can change your privacy settings here. Note that blocking certain types of cookies may affect your experience on our website and the services we offer.

For performance and security reasons, we use Cloudflare
required

Our website uses cookies, mainly from third parties. Define your privacy settings and/or agree to the use of cookies.